Privacy Policy

Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park value the importance of guest privacy by ensuring we meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the protection of personal information. By continuing to use our website and proceeding with a booking, it is deemed that you have acknowledged and agreed to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

What information we collect: At Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park we may collect personal information from you, including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, credit card details, car registration, plus names and contact details for other guests sharing the accommodation. This information is collected to identify you as an individual and assist us in fulfilling personal requests. We may collect personal information you provide to us to assist with the following:

  • Allocating your reservation within our booking system and processing deposits and payments via our payment gateway
  • Identifying you on upon check-in and at other times throughout your stay
  • Assisting us to meet your requests and preferences with regard to your accommodation reservation

How you provide us your personal information:

  • By making an enquiry or reservation with Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park via our website, email, telephone, or in person
  • Communication with us via our website
  • At the time of check-in to the Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park as a guest
  • Updating your personal information or changes to your accommodation reservation

Use of your personal information: The personal information we collect from our dealing with you is used for the purposes of providing the services you have requested. By providing us with your personal information, you give permission to include your Name & Email address to contact you from time to time via email for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Upon collection of your personal information we will not intentionally or knowingly disclose or sell your personal information to any other organisations, without your permission except under the following circumstances:

  • In case of an emergency
  • To comply with legal or regulatory orders or requirements
  • Under court order or subpoena
  • In the event that Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park is subject to sale or acquisition
  • To debt collection agencies in the instance you owe Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park money for services and products we have provided for you.

By providing us with your personal information you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be released to third parties as outlined above.

Storage of personal information: Your personal information will be processed and stored on our computers in a secure manner in accordance of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Changes to the Privacy Policy: Victor Harbor Holiday and Cabin Park reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy at any time.